Transport
Plymouth College

school
alert

Latest UK Government Announcement - 4 January 2021

Following the most recent message from the UK Government, pupils will not now be returning to school as prevoiusly advised . Please click on this message to view the latest information. read more

Last updated: 04.01.21

Transport

Plymouth College actively supports the way that its pupils travel to and from school. We have a fantastic minibus service, running across eight routes, available to get you to and from our Senior and Prep Schools.  

Bus Fares for 2021-22 

Please be aware of the Terms & Conditions when confirming your child's place on a bus route.

Bus routes from September 2021

Bus Route 1 
Kingsbridge to Plymouth College

Bus Route 2
South Brent to Plymouth College

Bus Route 3
Newton Ferrers to Plymouth College

Bus Route 4 
Yelverton to Plymouth College

Bus Route 5 
Callington to Plymouth College

Bus Route 6 
Trerulefoot to Plymouth College

Bus Route 6A
Lostwithiel to Plymouth College

Bus Route 8
Cremyll and Torpoint Ferry to Plymouth College

Train Station Shuttle Bus

RWY Shuttle
Devonport (Torpoint Ferry Terminal) to Plymouth College

Derriford Shuttle
Derriford United Reform Church to Plymouth College

These times may be subject to change depending on traffic flow 

The services stop at many stages throughout each journey, for the full details of all stops please click on the options above. Plymouth College runs a bus service from the Senior School to the Prep School allowing Prep Pupils to use any of the bus routes illustrated.

In addition, First Great Western trains provide a good service to Plymouth from Devon stations including Ivybridge, Totnes and Newton Abbott and from stations in Cornwall including Saltash, St Germans, Menheniot, Liskeard, Bodmin, Par and St Austell. The school is approximately a 10 minute walk from the railway station.International Pupils

Ensuring safe travel for all our pupils is a priority for us.  We run buses to Heathrow airport at the beginning and at the end of term and at half term.  A member of the boarding team will always accompany children to and from the airport.  Additionally, we can also organise private airport transfers.  Simply contact the boarding team and they will provide further details.

Kingsbridge - PC1

Drop off on Hyde Park Road (Senior Gates) Mornings

Departs from Ford Park Road in the Evenings

Stopsa.m.p.m.
Kingsbridge Bus Station7.2018.15
Churchstow7.3018.05
Aveton Gifford, Bus Stop A379 Waterhead Jnc.7.3518.00
Modbury Post Office7.4017.55
Flete Gardens7.4617.49
Yealmpton Shops7.5317.43
Yealmpton (Kitley Stray Car Park)7.5517.40
Brixton Bus Shelter (Off Red Lion Hill.)7.5717.38
Elburton (Elburton Hotel)8.0017.35
Fairway Furniture8.0317.32
Morley Arms Hotel8.0517.28
Plymouth College Senior School8.2017.15
Plymouth College Prep School8.3017.00

South Brent - PC2

Drop off on Hyde Park Road (Senior Gates) Mornings

Departs from Hyde Park Road in the Evenings

Stopsa.m.p.m.
South Brent Bus Stop Opp. London Inn7.2718.04
Wrangaton Bus Stop7.3217.59
Bittaford Horse & Groom Pub7.3617.54
Ivybridge Rugby Club7.4017.50
Ivybridge Town Hall (Pick up In Car park)7.4217.47
Ivybridge Cornwood Road/Woodland Rd7.5017.49
Westward Inn, Lee Mill7.5217.38
Smithaleigh (Truck Lay By)7.54 
Drop off Lee Mill Village Westward Inn 17.36
Bus Stop opp Chaddlewood Garage8.0017.39
St Mary’s Church Bus Stop8.0217.28
Old Laira Road (Wycliffe Road bus Stop)8.0517.25
Plymouth College Senior School8.1517.15
Plymouth College Prep School8.3017.00
Arrive at Prep School8.40 
 

Newton Ferrers - PC3

Drop off on Hyde Park Road (Senior Gates) Mornings

Departs from Ford Park Road in the Evenings

Stopsa.m.p.m.
Whitemoor Cross (Top of Holbeton)7.256.15
Battisborough Cross7.306.10
Membland (Perches Close)7.406.00
Bridge End7.425.57
Newton Ferrers The Green7.455.55
Plymouth College Senior School8.255.15
 

 

Tavistock Bus - PC4

Departs and Drops off on Hyde Park

Stopsa.m.p.m.
Tavistock Bus Station7.2018.10
Grenofen Bridge Bus Stop7.3018.03
Horrabridge Junction7.3117.59
Yelverton Roundabout Bus Stop7.3517.55
Crapstone War Memorial7.4517.50
Golf Links Road7.5017.46
Roborough Bus Stop (Bus stop at Roborough Village roundabout)7.5517.40
Woolwell Bus Stop (Roundabout)7.5717.38
Tavistock Road (Powisland Drive junction)8.0017.35
Tavistock Road Crownhill Lower Level8.1017.25
Drop Off Tavistock Road St Boniface  
Plymouth College Senior School8.3017.15
 

Callington - PC5

Drop off and departs from main school

Stopsa.m.p.m.
Callington New Road7.3518.00
St Mellon7.4017.52
Hatt Bus Shelter7.5017.45
Saltash Ploughboy Inn8.0017.40
Saltash ForeStreet (Bottom)8.0217.38
Plymouth College Senior School8.1517.15

Liskeard - PC6

Drop off on Hyde Park Road (Senior Gates) Mornings

Departs from Hyde Park Road in the Evenings

Stopsa.m.p.m.
Liskeard (Car Park at Rear)7.2518.10
Menheniot Layby at Junction7.3518.05
Top End of Dual Carriage Way7.3817.55
Carpark next to Windy Ridge (on right)7.4117.50
Landrake Bus Stop (top of the hill)7.4817.42
Penrose Road St Dudeaux7.5517.25
Plymouth College Senior School 8.1517.15

Cremyll & Torpoint Ferry - PC8

Drop off on Ford Park Road (Gate) Mornings

Pick up outside Porters Lodge

Stopsa.m.p.m.
St Budeaux (Penrose Road)7.4518.00
Torpoint Ferry8.0017.45
Cremyll Ferry8.1517.25
Plymouth College Senior School8.3517.15
Prep School The Millfields8.50 
  • Driver Contact (a.m.): Keith Tinkiss, 07973 891078
  • Driver Contact (p.m.): Ken

Prep School Shuttle - Tally Ho Coaches

Pick up form Hyde Park Gate

Drop Off Ford Park Road

Stopsa.m.p.m.
Senior School (Hyde Park Gate)8.3017.05
Prep School8.4016.55